BNAA - Bermuda National Athletics Association

BTFA Slideshow
Carifta Games 2016 PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 03 February 2016 16:50

The 45th Carifta Games will be held in Grendada from March 26 - 28, 2016.  We wish all our athletes success in reaching the qualifying standards for this event. CONGRATULATIONS to Tiara DeRosa who met the standards with a discus throw of 45.2m.  She broke Branwen Smith's National record of 42.60m which has been standing since May 1977.  Tiara also broke the National Junior record set by Sonya Smith of 37.06m which has been standing since July 1981.

 

 

 

 
2015 Cross Country Championships - Dec 5 PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 09 December 2015 17:29

The Bermuda National Athletics Association (“BNAA”) held its National Cross Country Championships on Saturday, December 5th, 2015 at the Botanical Gardens.  The awards presentation was held immediately after the event. Those crossing the finish line first in their age group are listed below:

U10 Girls - Ramiah Brangman, U10 Boys - Max Reid, U12 Girls - Jade Johnston, U12 Boys - Sancho Smith, U14 Girls - Selah Tuzo, U14 Boys - Iziah Tucker, U17 Girls - Ashley Irby,  U17 Boys - Max De Ste Croix, U20 Boys - Akim Johnston, Women - Rose-anna Hoey, Men - Larry Marshall, Masters Women - Deon Breary, Masters Men - Chris Harris, Senior Masters Women - Victoria Fiddick, Senior Masters - Neil De ste croix, Senior Masters 60+ Women - Midge Oliver,  Senior Masters 60+ Men - Eddie Fisher

The winners of the National Cross Country Series were also crowned on the day. Those who completed at least 3 cross country events and received the top 3 scores produced the following results:

Girls U10 Ramiah Brangman, Katherine Bean-Rosario

Boys U10 Rajae Whitter, Elijah Bean, Masaki Kitade

Girls U12 Jade Johnston, Tesyah-Mahle Astwood, Yasmyne Smith

Boys U12 Sancho Smith, Kahzi Sealey, Tommy Marshall

Girls U14 Selah Tuzo, Jessie Marshall, Kayla Raymond

Boys U14 Ryan Outerbridge, Iziah Tucker, Nicolas Pilgrim

Girls U17 Lynsey Palmer, Mikaela Outerbridge, J'Auna James

Boys U17 Quincy Kuzyk, Aaron Jacobs, Max De Ste Croix 

Girls U20 None 

Boys U20 Akim Johnston, Lawrence Fox

Women Rose-Anna Hoey, Tamika Miranda 

Men Chayce Smith,  Darico Clarke, Chefton Hall

Masters Women Deon Breary, Laurie Ochard, Kim Raymond

Masters Men Omari Hart, Neil Scott, Dean Smith

Senior Masters Women Victoria Fiddick, Zina Jones, Jennie Kelly

Senior Masters Men Neil De Ste Croix, Sean Kelly 

Senior Masters Women 60+  None 

Senior Masters Men 60+ Eddie Fisher, Wayne Mouchette, Mike Whalley

 

We say a huge “Thank You” to Butterfield and Vallis for being the main sponsor for this event and also to Barrits for setting up water and PowerAde stops for runners.

 

Board of Directors

Ms. Donna Watson, President

Mrs. Michele Williams, VP

Dr. Freddie Evans, Gen. Secretary

Mr. Robert Oliver, Treasurer

Mr. Clarence Smith

Mrs. Angela Berry

 Mr. Paul Simons

Ms. Mia Black

 

_________

Helpful Links

www.headcountreg.com 

www.racedayworld.com

www.bermudaraceweekend.com

 Address:

Cedarpark Building

48 Cedar Avenue

Hamilton, HM 11

Email: bnaa@logic.bm 

Telephone: 441-296-0951

 


You are here  : Home